Joint Custody in South Carolina: When Courts Order Exceptional Arrangements
[…] Historically, South Carolina courts have strongly disfavored divided custody arrangements. In Mixson v. Mixson (1969), the Supreme Court established that joint custody is “usually harmful to and not conducive to the best interest and welfare of children.” The Court explained that shuttling children between parents in “brief alternating periods” typically causes:

  • Confusion and instability
  • Interference with proper training and discipline
  • Ongoing conflict between custodians
  • Prevention of normal child development

However, the 1996 legislative amendment to S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-420 explicitly granted family courts jurisdiction to “order joint or divided custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child.” This statutory change did not eliminate the general disfavor of joint custody but opened the door for such arrangements in appropriate cases.

Exceptional Circumstances Standard

The Scott Court affirmed that joint custody should only be ordered under “exceptional circumstances.”